JMK Assistant Director Bursaries

In addition to workshops, networking and development opportunities, our Regional Programme also offers Assistant Director bursaries - giving one member of each of the groups the chance to work as an assistant director on a production at their local venue. We are grateful to the Leverhulme Trust Arts Scholarships Fund and The Carne Trust (Sherman Cymru) for supporting this work. We have awarded 47 bursaries so far:

Stephanie Kempson, Bristol Old Vic, assisted Sally Cookson on Jane Eyre

Ben Mills, Salisbury Playhouse, assisted Ed Dick on Gaslight

Caroline Wilkes, Birmingham Rep, assisted Tessa Walker on The Mother

Maria Crocker, Northern Stage, assisted Rachel Chavkin on Catch 22

Yusra Warsama, HOME, assisted Walter Meierjohann on Romeo and Juliet

Joe Mellor, Bolton Octagon, assisted David Thacker on A View from the Bridge

Miriam Battye, Bristol Old Vic, assisted Michael Oakley on The Life and Times of Fanny Hill

Dan Hutton, Royal & Derngate Northampton, assisted James Dacre on Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Rob Jones, Traverse Theatre, assisted Rachel O'Riordan on Unfaithful

Oliver O'Shea, WYP (now Leeds Playhouse), assisted Mark Rosenblatt on Untold Stories

Katherine Nesbitt, Traverse Theatre, assisted Orla O'Loughlin on Swallow

David Crowley, Leeds Playhouse, associate director on Beryl

Jac Moore, Sherman Theatre Cardiff, assisted Rachel O'Riordan on A Dolls House

Christa Harris, Birmingham Rep, assisted Tessa Walker on The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe

Tom Guest, Northern Stage, assisted Annie Rigby on Up and Out Christmas Sprout

Alex Rex, Royal & Derngate Northampton, assisted Gary Sefton on The Snow Queen

Rosanna Purdie, Nuffield Southampton Theatres, assisted Liam Steel on Merlin

Miriam Higgins, Salisbury Playhouse, assisted Adam Penford on Deathtrap

Anna Ryder, Northern Stage, assisted Lorne Campbell on Get Carter

Jo Gleave, Birmingham Rep, assisted Tessa Walker on Folk

Alasdair Pidsley, Leeds Playhouse, assisted Kate Wasserberg on Barnbow Canaries

Michael White, HOME Manchester, assisted Louise Lowe on On Corporation Street

Amy Gilmartin, Traverse Theatre Edinburgh, assisted Orla O'Loughlin on Milk

Ed Madden, Bristol Old Vic, assisted Dominic Hill on The Rivals

Jon Luke McKie, Northern Stage, assisted Katie Posner on The Season Ticket

Chelsey Gillard, Sherman Theatre, assisted Rachel O'Riordan on The Weir

Leigh Toney, Royal & Derngate Northampton, assisted Luke Sheppard on Peter and the Star Catcher

Piers Black, HOME Manchester, assisted Leo Warner on City of Glass

Joe Hancock, Birmingham Rep, assisted Roxana Silbert on Amédée

Flora Longley-Cook, Salisbury Playhouse, assisted Ryan McBryde on Before the Party

Nikki Kalkman, Traverse Theatre Edinburgh, assisted Orla O'Loughlin on Girl in the Machine

Sophie Jacobs-Wyburn, Bristol Old Vic, assisted George Mann on Medea

Gitika Buttoo, Leeds Playhouse, assisted James Brining on Ode to Leeds

Chino Odimba, Bristol Old Vic, assisted Christopher Haydon on The Caretaker

Chloe Masterton, Tobacco Factory Theatres, assisted Mark Rosenblatt on Waiting for Godot

Paul Jenkins, Sherman Theatre, assisted Rachel O'Riordan on The Cherry Orchard

Zoe Murtagh, Northern Stage, assisted Mark Calvert on Alice in Wonderland

Finley-Rose Townsend, Birmingham Rep, assisted Tessa Walker on 101 Dalmatians

Gemma Aked-Priestly, Nuffield Southampton Theatres, assisted Sam Hodges on The Shadow Factory

Charlotte Marigot, Tobacco Factory Theatres, assisted Adele Thomas on Macbeth

Holly Gallagher, Northern Stage, assisted Mark Calvert on Frankie & Johnny in the Clair du Lune

Scott Hurran, Nuffield Southampton Theatres, assisted Blanche McIntyre on Women in Power

Alice Wordsworth, Salisbury Playhouse, assisted Ryan McBryde on Love on the Links

Kolbrun Sigfusdottir, Traverse Theatre, assisted Gareth Nicholls on Ulster American

Lucy Bird, Birmingham Rep, is assisting Melly Still on The Lovely Bones

Heather Carroll, HOME, assisted Unlimited and Rash Dash on Future Bodies

Evan Lordan, Bristol Old Vic, is assisting Tom Morris on Touching the Void

Sameena Hussain, Leeds Playhouse, is assisting on three productions as part of a larger Trainee Director role: Road (directed by Amy Leach), Europe (directed by James Brining) and A Christmas Carol (directed by Amy Leach)

Nyasha Gudo, Reading Rep and touring, is assisting JMK Award winner Roy Alexander Weise on The Mountaintop

Marcus Bazley, Wiltshire Creative, is assisting Ryan McBryde on Beauty and the Beast

Previous Bursary Experiences:

In the Blog section of our website, former JMK Award winners and Assistant Director bursary recipients discuss their experiences, and this section also lists upcoming opportunities. You can also find blogs about our Regional Programme by following the links below:

Kolbrun Bjort Sigfusdottir describes preparing for rehearsals for Ulster American

Alice Wordsworth lets you in to rehearsal week 1, week 2 and week 3 for Love on the Links

Charlotte Marigot gives an inside look into the  week 1, week 2 and week 3 of rehearsals for Macbeth

Paul Jenkins describes working on The Cherry Orchard in this blog

Here's Nikki Kalkman's blog about working on Girl in the Machine with Orla O'Loughlin

Here is a blog on Katherine Nesbitt's experience of working on Swallow week 1 and week 2

To find out more about joining one of our regional groups email